Sunday, 27 September 2009

Golden Seal Root - Side Effects and Benefits

Hydrastis canadensis

Botanical Name of Golden Seal: Hydrastis Canadensis

Other Common Names: Goldenseal, eyebalm, ground raspberry, orangeroot, yellowroot, yellow puccoon, Indian dye, eye root, Jaundice root.

Habitat: Golden Seal is a plant found in the Northeastern United States in shady woodland areas at the edges of forests in rich, moist soil. This plant prefers slightly acidic soils and will prosper in partial sun, or even shaded areas.

Description:
Golden seal is a small perennial herb. The woody, yellowish rhizome gives rise to a single hairy, stem and top with two 5-9 lobed leaves which terminate in a single greenish-white flower. It grows to a height of about 30 centimeters. The knotty, yellowish-brown rhizome is roughly 5 centimeters long and 1 centimeter thick with an abundance of rootlets. It has a strong odor and bitter taste. The golden seal does produce a fruit, similar to the raspberry in appearance, but it is not edible.

Plant Parts Used:
The root of this plant is used in medicinal and herbal uses.

Therapeutic Uses, Benefits and Claims of The Golen Seal Root

  • Golden seal is used as a treatment, especially in combination with echinacea, for some respiratory complaints such as stuffy noses, sinus problems, and symptoms of the common cold.
  • It is also used, in combination with other herbs, to cleanse the body of toxins and help purify the kidneys and urinary tract.
  • It is gaining popularity as an anti-diabetic treatment as well. It has been shown to increase insulin production and, through separate pathways, lower blood sugar levels. This use must be monitored closely due to golden seal’s tendency to raise blood pressure, which is a common complication of diabetes.
  • Golden seal is also effective for treating skin irritations such as acne, rashes, fungus and bacteria. It is also effective for mouth ulcers and other irritations to the mucous membranes of the mouth.
  • Due to its effects on blood vessel tone it has been used to control the bleeding of excessive menstruation and other internal bleeds. This increase in tone also leads to its use to stop persistent external bleeds as well.

Potential Side Effects of Golden Seal

Golden seal use can cause emotional changes and nausea. It may also cause a rise in blood pressure and has been shown in some cases to lower blood sugar levels. Due to its uterine contracting abilities it is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Golden seal may irritate the structures of the gastrointestinal tract, especially in those who already have GI disorders. Topical use may cause the skin in the affected areas to become more sensitive to sunlight.

Golden seal may cause an increase in the sedative effect of other herbs or drugs used for sedation. It may also interfere with drugs used to lower blood pressure. Those on blood sugar control medications should monitor their levels closely while taking goldenseal. It may also counter the effects of drugs used to prevent acid reflux or chronic gastric acid issues.

Dosage and Administration

Golden seal can be found in oral forms such as tablets or capsules. These capsules should be taken according to manufacturers suggested dosing. Golden seal may also be found in a powdered form that can be used to make a mouthwash or skin wash as well. Mixing 2 teaspoons of dried golden seal root and 5 ounces of boiling water for 10 minutes will yield a good mouthwash or skin wash. This may be used up to 4 times a day.

Author: Alien
Alien writes for Natural herbs . He also writes for herbs and asthma home remedies
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Adgitize

List of Ecocarders

Links

Back Pain Help
This site is a great back pain information resource for the people suffering from back problems. Find free backpain help.

Pregnancy Resources
This is a great pregnancy information resource where you can find all the major pregnancy and parenting related information.

Reduce Acne
Diagnose and treatment of acne though seemingly regular can be complicated depending upon the nature of the problem as well as the concerned persons history of the disease.

nanobots, Nanotechnology in medicine and health care
All about nanotechnology and itz application in health care

Disclosure Information

This policy is valid from 1 June 2009. This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content. This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Ayurvedic Products
We are the manufacturers of ayurvedic and herbal medicines, herbal supplements, herbal food and also we manufacture medicines for obesity also.

Campers Gadgets.com Camping Equipment & Outdoor Accessories
We offer a variety of camping gear, and outdoor camping equipment, great to have on hand whether you are fishing, hiking or just having a relaxing Camping Trip. Shop safe and at ease with us.